Current Status
Not Enrolled
Price
$49.00
Get Started

Australian Privacy Act

Course Details

Description

The Australian Privacy Act has undergone quite a few amendments since its commencement in 1989. At the time, it set out 11 information privacy principles for how Australian government agencies must handle personal information. The Privacy Act now includes 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) covering almost all Australian government agencies, business entities with an annual turnover of more than $3 million, and some other organisations.

Most people think about information privacy in terms of the collection and use of their personal information—most likely based on a one-to-one relationship with the agency or organisation concerned. Modern information technology, however, greatly facilitates the collection, aggregation, systemisation, and matching of vast amounts of data, acquired from large numbers of individuals, with or without their consent—or even their awareness.

This course has been designed to give learners an overview of Australian Privacy Act and its regulations with regards to the handling of personal information by the Australian Government, the ACT Government, and the private sector.

Estimated Time To Complete

Approx 3 Hours

Learning Outcomes

By the end of this course, you will be able to

Promote the protection of the privacy of individuals
Recognise that the protection of the privacy of individuals is balanced with the interests of entities in carrying out their functions or activities
Provide the basis for nationally consistent regulation of privacy and the handling of personal information
Promote responsible and transparent handling of personal information by entities
Facilitate an efficient credit reporting system and free flow of information across national borders while ensuring that the privacy of individuals is respected
Provide a means for individuals to complain about an alleged interference with their privacy
Implement Australia’s international obligation in relation to privacy

FASEA CPD Areas:

  • Technical Competence: 0.75
  • Client Care and Practice: 0.75
  • Regulatory Compliance and Consumer Protection: 0.75
  • Professionalism and Ethics: 0.75

Topics

Information privacy
Credit reporting
Privacy codes
Functions of the Information Commissioner
Determinations, enforcement, and review of investigation of complaints
Public interest determinations
Dealing with personal information
Privacy Advisory Committee
Obligations of confidence
Australian Privacy Principles

Requirements

Computer, tablet or mobile
Internet Connection
Edge, Safari, Chrome

Course Delivery

Online Learning

Course Access

12 Months

CPD Hours

3 Hours

Assessment

Multiple Choice

Ratings and Reviews

4.9
Avg. Rating
8 Ratings
5
7
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0
What's your experience? We'd love to know!
Yasmine Shah
Posted 4 weeks ago
All of it

ALL

×
Preview Image
CENGIZ KESKIN
Posted 2 months ago
great content

very informative

×
Preview Image
Prabal Sharda
Posted 2 months ago
very informative

Quite helpful training. Thank you.

×
Preview Image
Arun Bagga
Posted 2 months ago
good in detail

very detailed course ....

×
Preview Image
Arjun Pokhrel
Posted 2 months ago
Details what is required

comprehensive course and useful

×
Preview Image
yiyin zhao
Posted 2 months ago
privacy

good source of privacy issue

×
Preview Image
Evelyn Lawless
Posted 2 months ago
Privacy

Lot of depth to this course. Had to complete twice as a lot of the info went over my head. I will retain what is most important and relevant to my profession.

×
Preview Image
Lanbo Hu
Posted 2 years ago
Importance of knowing Privacy ACT

It's important for us to know more about the Australian Privacy ACT.

×
Preview Image
Show more reviews
What's your experience? We'd love to know!
Scroll to Top
Member Login
Forgot Password
Enter your email and we will send you a reset link.